LAUSANNE, December 10 - With less than one month left to the celebration of world's sport media excellence, AIPS is proud to announce the names of the top ten journalists who competed in the Video categories of the AIPS Sport Media Awards: Athlete Profile, Documentary, Short Feature. The chosen journalists passed a strict selection and will be the roster of the potential finalists, expecting the three names will be unveiled on January 15, 2020.
 
The list may contain more than 10 journalists because of ties after the vote.
 
 
 
 
 
Here’re the top 10 published in alphabetical order by surname:
 
VIDEO ATHLETE PROFILE
 
Matthew Allen (USA), Birthright: becoming Toby Dawson - NBC Sports Group
Matthew Allen (USA), Drive like Andretti - NBC Sports Group
Ivo Costa (Portugal), Sea sound - Sport TV
Claus Frederiksen (Denmark), The gold Jacket - From Struer to Hall of Fame - Nordisk Film Cinemas, TV 2 sport Denmark
Wenxiu Jia, Hongtao Liu, Boxuan Sun, Jing Zeng, Wei Xu (China), This is me - Tencent Sports
Stuart Pollitt (United Kingdom), The making of Tommy Fleetwood - BBC
Gounou Ikilirou Séro (Benin), Diane Beldose l'Arc-en-Ciel of Parakou - ORTB         
Zabihullah Shahzaad (Afghanistan), Who is Rohullah Nikpa? A star was born in a war-torn country and became the legend of Afghanistan - Afghanistan Sports Journalists Federation     
Viktor Tihany (Hungary), Mum, The champion - MTVA
Ben Unger (Germany), Pelé from Neubrandenburg - NDR TV
 
VIDEO DOCUMENTARY
 
Omar Boudi (Algeria), Documentary on youth and stadiums in Algeria - Ways of expression - Echorouk TV
Hui Fang (China), Chinese traditional sports project documentary series: martial arts in Emei - new-sport.cn           
Mohammad Farahpour (Iran), I'm Roberto Baggio, From IRAN - IRIB Varzesh
John Felling (USA), 1968 Roundtable- NBC Sports Network
Stan Grant (Australia), The Australian dream - Lorton Entertainment
André Keil (Germany), Kraftakt - NDR TV
Joanna Lester (United Kingdom), Power Meri (Powerful Women) - Media Stockad
Sandy Mair (United Kingdom), ‘Derby Days Superclásico - The biggest game of all time’- COPA90
Benoit Pensivy (France), Home field advantage (3W - What a Wonderful World) - La Chaine L'Equipe
Stuart Pollitt (United Kingdom), The Kennedy who changed the world - BBC
 
VIDEO SHORT FEATURE
 
Giulia Bassi (Italy), Happy birthday Sic: dad Paolo tells about Marco Simoncelli - Primopiano, Tgcom24.it, Blitztv - Fcinternews.it
Andrew Binner (United Kingdom), Ramla Ali: the Somali boxer who escaped war to become a champion - Olympic Channel
Marissa Boyajian (USA), Hope: The Gabe Grunewald story - NBC Sports
Bawuah Juliet (Ghana), In the fist of a young talent: the 'Mayweather' story - TV3 Network
Andrew Leibman (USA), Sign at all times: A film about Brian Estrada - Leibman Production
Maziyar Koopidar (Iran), Iranian girls outside stadium - Youtube
Maher Mezahi (Algeria), How Algerian football fans helped topple a dictator - Copa 90
Basile Roze (France), Legends live on: Matthias Steiner - Olympic Channel
Zhe Sun (China), Eagle on tightrope - Xinhua News Agency
Diego Vivanco (Spain), Modern football – Sombrero
 
AIPS Media